Quick facts

  • Location: Dual-island situated between the Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea.
  • Total area: 261 km2
  • Capital: Basseterre
  • Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
  • Government: Parliamentary democracy and a Commonwealth realm
  • Population: 54,800 (est. 2014)
  • Language: English (official)
  • Religions: Christian 82.4% (Anglican, Protestant, Roman Catholic), non-Christian religion 2.8%, the rest have no religion or did not state a religion.
  • Visa-free or visa on arrival countries and territories: 131 

Back to top

Advantages of Citizenship

  • Tax free – no income or wealth tax.
  • Strict confidentiality
  • Information protection at Government level
  • No Personal visit required
  • Visa free travel to all EU Schengen countries including Switzerland, UK and Ireland
  • No residence or minimum stay requirements
  • Lifetime citizenship
  • Easy second passport and citizenship for your family members
  • Dual citizenship benefits
  • Choice of Real estate investment
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 30 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 55 years
  • No interview requirement

Back to top

Timeframe of procedure

From 4 to 6 months in most of the cases. There is the accelerated scheme to obtain approval as quickly as forty-five days from the date of the submission of the application.

Back to top

Requirements to the applicant

  • Clean criminal records
  • Source and origin of invested funds clarifications
  • Outstanding character
  • Excellent health conditions

Back to top

Investment options

Option 1: The New Sustainable Growth Fund

The ‘New Sustainable Growth Fund’ (SGF) is designed to attract direct investment in the infrastructure of St Kitts & Nevis. The costs are as follows:

  • Single applicant: $150,000
  • Addition of spouse: $ 25,000
  • Each additional dependant: $ 10,000 

Option 2: Real Estate US$200,000

The new Real Estate option, requires an investment of US$200,000 with the Government also lowering their processing fees. This option is available for the purchase of real estate in new luxury developments. Relevant properties cannot be resold for 7 years, after the purchase date.

  • Reduced Government Processing Fees (Real Estate Option)
  • Main applicant: $35,000
  • Addition of spouse: $20,000
  • Each additional dependant: $10,000

Option 3: Real Estate US$400,000

The new Real Estate option, requires an investment of US$400,000 with the Government also lowering their processing fees. Relevant properties cannot be resold for 5 years, after the purchase date.

  • Reduced Government Processing Fees (Real Estate Option)
  • Main applicant: $35,000
  • Addition of spouse: $20,000
  • Each additional dependant: $10,000

Back to top